Moreover, as amended in 1970, rule 36 no longer requires a sworn response. Submitting the california discovery verification with signNow will give better confidence that the output document will be legally binding and safeguarded. (Subd (c) amended effective January 1, 2007; previously repealed and adopted effective July 1, 2001. Finally, Defendant's counsel explains it had not received the discovery requests and it searched its files, to no avail, after Plaintiff sent a meet and confer communication. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. 467, 470-471 [221 P. Rptr.